Privacy and Security

When you purchase something from MyPetZone, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse MyPetZone, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and information about your browser and operating system. This allows us to provide you with an optimal shopping experience across different devices.

Consent
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you implicitly consent to our collection of your data and its use for the purpose of processing your order.

You may opt out of any data collection or data re-purposing for marketing-related activities using the unsubscribe link in the footer of any marketing correspondence you receive from MyPetZone. Withdrawal of marketing communication consent will take 48 hours to process.

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Services
We will not share your data with third-party organisations except those which are materially necessary to the operation of MyPetZone.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and courier services, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to process transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy.

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is transmitted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Although no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We do not store credit card information.  Transactions are processed by Stripe or PayPal, depending on your payment preferences.  We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.

Cookies
MyPetZone may set cookies on your computer to identify your computer between sessions. These cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of data breaches
You will be notified of any data breaches. Furthermore, any unauthorised access or transmission of personally identifiable information will be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in accordance with the prevailing mandatory data breach notification legislation.

Changes to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If MyPetZone is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.